Favourites
Settings

UCV Moquegua vs Melgar Prediction: Match Preview and Analysis | Primera Division 02-08-2026

UCV Moquegua

8:30 PM

August 2, 2026

Melgar

Estadio 25 de Noviembre
sky is clear °C

Prediction published on Jul 31, 2026 9:03 PM by Dario in Peru - Primera Division | Modified on Jul 31, 2026 9:03 PM

UCV Moquegua host Melgar at the Estadio 25 de Noviembre on August 2, 2026, in the third round of the Torneo Clausura. The home side are navigating their first campaign in the top division and enter this fixture after opening the tournament with two draws, including a 0-0 result away to UTC Cajamarca. Melgar arrive in stronger form following consecutive victories over Cienciano and Sporting Cristal. With UCV Moquegua ranked 14th in the Primera Division and Melgar sitting first, this match brings together teams experiencing contrasting seasons, although the recent head-to-head record suggests the contest may still be closely fought.

UCV Moquegua Recent Form and Key Statistics

UCV Moquegua approach this home match on a five-game unbeaten run. Their latest sequence consists of one victory and four draws, with an average of 1.0 goal scored and 0.8 conceded per match. Those figures underline a recent ability to remain competitive, even if turning balanced performances into wins has proved more difficult.

The 0-0 draw against UTC Cajamarca on July 26 was another example of that pattern. UCV Moquegua kept a clean sheet away from home but could not find the attacking precision required to claim all three points. After two draws at the beginning of the Clausura, the challenge is now to add greater cutting edge while preserving the defensive stability demonstrated in their most recent outing.

The broader Primera Division numbers provide additional context. UCV Moquegua have recorded five wins, five draws and nine defeats this season, scoring an average of 1.0 goal and conceding 1.4 per fixture. Their recent defensive return is therefore better than their season-long average, but their attacking production has remained at the same level. The home side's position of 14th also means that every available point carries considerable importance as they seek to improve their situation.

Despite the goalless result against UTC Cajamarca, UCV Moquegua's league matches have not regularly ended without goals. Under 0.5 total goals occurred in only three of their last 15 Primera Division fixtures. That statistic shows that the latest 0-0 should not automatically be treated as the only possible pattern, particularly against an opponent with a stronger scoring average.

Melgar Recent Form and Key Statistics

Melgar travel for this fixture after a 2-1 victory against Sporting Cristal on July 26. That result followed a 3-1 win over Cienciano and continued the positive atmosphere associated with the arrival of Miguel Rondelli. The two successes against direct rivals have helped Melgar strengthen their position at the top of the Primera Division ranking.

Across their last five matches, the visitors have collected three wins, one draw and one defeat. They have averaged 2.0 goals scored and 1.2 conceded during that run, giving them a notably higher recent attacking output than UCV Moquegua. Their complete season record stands at ten victories, four draws and five losses, with averages of 1.8 goals scored and 1.2 allowed per game.

The away figures nevertheless identify an area that UCV Moquegua may attempt to exploit. Melgar have conceded at least once in each of their last 12 away matches. Their attacking quality has supported strong overall results, but they have repeatedly allowed their hosts an opportunity to score. The visitors have also produced under 2.5 total goals in three of their previous four away league fixtures, according to the available match information.

Second-half action has been especially consistent in Melgar's recent games. At least one goal after the interval has occurred in their last 11 away matches and in each of their previous ten Primera Division away fixtures. The same trend appeared in 20 of their last 22 matches across all settings and in 19 of their previous 21 league games. Melgar have also been ahead at half-time in six of their last ten Primera Division fixtures, demonstrating that they are capable of establishing an advantage before the break.

UCV Moquegua vs Melgar Match Analysis

The available statistics create an intriguing contrast. UCV Moquegua have avoided defeat in five consecutive matches and conceded only 0.8 goals per game during that period, but four of those fixtures ended level. Melgar, meanwhile, have won three of their last five while averaging twice as many goals as the home side. Their first-place ranking and stronger season record give them the more impressive overall profile, although their run of conceding in 12 straight away matches prevents the fixture from appearing straightforward.

The teams' latest direct meeting ended 0-0 on June 29, 2026. The broader head-to-head summary gives UCV Moquegua no wins, one draw and two defeats, with averages of 0.0 goals scored and 2.0 conceded. While Melgar have enjoyed the stronger record across those meetings, the most recent encounter demonstrates that UCV Moquegua can restrict their opponents and keep the game competitive.

Several statistical indicators will therefore shape this Primera Division match preview. UCV Moquegua need to convert their current unbeaten sequence into more victories, while Melgar are aiming to extend the momentum created by back-to-back wins. The home side's improving defensive numbers will be tested by a visiting team averaging 2.0 goals across its last five games. At the opposite end, Melgar's lengthy run without an away clean sheet offers UCV Moquegua encouragement despite their modest scoring average.

  • UCV Moquegua: unbeaten in five matches, with one win and four draws.
  • Melgar: three wins, one draw and one defeat in their last five.
  • Recent meeting: the teams drew 0-0 on June 29, 2026.
  • Away trend: Melgar have conceded in 12 consecutive away matches.
  • Second-half trend: Melgar's last 11 away games have contained at least one goal after half-time.

Overall, the contest places UCV Moquegua's recent resilience against Melgar's superior attacking output and stronger league campaign. The hosts have shown that they can limit opponents, but their average of

UCV Moquegua vs Melgar - Predictions

Go premium

This is a PREMIUM functionality. Subscribe now to use this and many other exclusive functionalities

Odds

Go premium

This is a PREMIUM functionality. Subscribe now to use this and many other exclusive functionalities

UCV Moquegua vs Melgar: Pre-match Stats Comparison

This section provides average statistics and percentages on the main markets for the last 10 matches of both teams

UCV Moquegua

Melgar

Under

Over

Under

Over

0.5

40%

4

60%

6

10%

1

90%

9

1.5

60%

6

40%

4

20%

2

80%

8

2.5

60%

6

40%

4

50%

5

50%

5

3.5

70%

7

30%

3

60%

6

40%

4

4.5

90%

9

10%

1

80%

8

20%

2

BetMines

Standings of UCV Moquegua and Melgar in Primera Division

Apertura - Ranking

Team

5

Melgar

17

8

4

5

29:20

28

1.65

W
D
W
D
W
14

UCV Moquegua

17

5

3

9

17:24

18

1.06

L
D
L
D
L
Champion Play-off

Clausura - Ranking

Team

3

Melgar

2

2

0

0

5:2

6

3

W
W
13

UCV Moquegua

2

0

2

0

2:2

2

1

D
D
Champion Play-off

Who will win ?

UCV Moquegua vs Melgar: Frequently asked questions

Can’t find the anwser you’re looking for ? Reach out to customer support team.
When will UCV Moquegua vs Melgar be played?
The Primera Division match between UCV Moquegua and Melgar will be played on August 2, 2026 at 20:30.
Where will UCV Moquegua vs Melgar be played?
The match between UCV Moquegua and Melgar will be played at Estadio 25 de Noviembre, Moquegua - Peru
What are the 1X2 betting odds for UCV Moquegua vs Melgar in the Primera Division?
The odds are: UCV Moquegua to win 3.60, draw 3.40, Melgar to win 1.95.
What are the betting odds for UCV Moquegua vs Melgar for Over/Under 2.5 goals in the Primera Division?
The odds are Over 2.5 at 2.05 and Under 2.5 at 1.75.
Will both UCV Moquegua and Melgar score in the Primera Division?
The odds for both teams to score are 1.83, while the odds for at least one team not to score are 1.83.
What is the most likely correct score for UCV Moquegua vs Melgar in the Primera Division?
The most likely correct score is 1-1, with odds of 6.5.
What are the head-to-head results between UCV Moquegua and Melgar?
In the last 3 head-to-head matches between UCV Moquegua and Melgar, UCV Moquegua won 0 times, Melgar won 2, and 1 ended in a draw.

Article available in:

Unlock the full BetMines experience

Go Premium and get even more and better data for your bets.

What's included?

What's included

  • Live scanner
  • Pre-Match scanner
  • Value bet bot
  • Backtesting for Pre-Match scanner up to 24 months
  • Trends
  • Advanced team stats
  • Exclusive events in the advanced filter
  • Exclusive events in the BetMines Machine
  • All market predictions unlocked
  • VIP Telegram Group

Try BetMines Premium for free

Unlock scanners, alerts, monitoring and value bets.

  • Live alerts and Monitoring
  • Pre-match scanner and filters
  • Premium predictions and value bets